Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Gender Pay Gap Report 
Tel :  01444 259725
Email :  stg@anh.org.uk
Augustinian Care
Home
   
About Us
   
History
   
Ways to Support Us
   
Job Opportunities
   
Links
   
Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Text size: A A A A

Please read this page if want to know more about privacy.


We respect your privacy! Any information you provide is confidential.

Augustinian Care has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site. Any and all information collected at this site will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed to any undisclosed third party without your permission. Any information you give to Augustinian Care will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.


Purpose of Processing

We will use the personal information you are asked to provide through this website in order to keep you informed of our Care Homes, their services and available beds only.


Why we need to collect and keep your personal details

The Contact Us forms requires users to supply contact information like their name, telephone number, and email address. By submitting the registration information via this web site the user agrees that Augustinian Care can use this information to contact the user and match their requirements.


Retention of information

We will hold your information until such time as you confirm to us that you no longer wish us to supply you with information relating to Augustinian Care. This can be done as laid out above. Once you have requested that you no longer wish us to hold your information your details will be removed from our email list and any hard copies will be shredded. If we have not had any further contact with you after 2 months we will destroy the information held.


Removal from list

This site gives users the option below to remove their information from the registration list, to not receive future communications from us.

You can send an email to enquiry@stgeorgespark.co.uk. The subject line should contain only one word: REMOVE. Alternatively if you wish to write to us the contact details are The Lodge Admin Building , Ditchling Common , Burgess Hill , RH15 0SF.


Resale or disclosure of information

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site. We never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists. Information is passed through this site and given to Augustinian Care. The email address of the who receives the information that you supply is shown on submission of the contact us form.

We regularly email property details and information updates to those customers who have specifically subscribed to our email service. All subscription emails sent by us contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from our email service.


What information is automatically collected when you visit this site

When you browse on this site your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  1. Your Internet domain name and IP address.
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  3. The pages you visit.
  4. The date and time of your visit.

We analyse our web site logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on web site. Our web site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that actually browse the site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. An IP address only provides information about who your Internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.


Security of Data

Your information submitted to us will be stored on our servers or manually within our Care Home administration offices. Our Internet hardware is maintained in a secure environment, designed to be accessed only by authorized personnel.


Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact: enquiry@stgeorgespark.co.uk.
Alternatively if you wish to write to us the contact details are The Sales Office, St George's Park, Ditchling Common, Burgess Hill , RH15 0GP. 01444 259725.


Statutory Rights

Subject to certain statutory exemptions, you have the right:

  • To ask about the personal data we hold, who we acquired it from, how we use it, and who we disclose it to.
  • To ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • To ask us not to make decisions which affect you to a significant degree based solely on the automatic processing of your personal data.
  • To ask us not to process your personal data in a way that is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

To exercise these rights please contact enquiry@stgeorgespark.co.uk or call 01444 259725.


Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 (local rate)


Regularly review and where necessary, update our privacy policy.

We keep our policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. You may also contact for an update of our review.

Charity No. 229662. © 2010 Augustinian Care.   All design, coding & content on this website cannot be used elsewhere without prior written permission. Website by Kbase Connect